Gebze / Kocaeli satis@teknikfren.com
ISO 9001 TSE TÜV-SÜD VCA SGS
Teknik Fren
Request a Quote Call
+90 262 644 83 60satis@teknikfren.com
Isuzu GVW Upgrade and Chassis Modification
Isuzu NPR 3D · NQR 3D

Isuzu GVW Upgrade and Chassis Modification

GVW upgrade for the Isuzu NPR 3D and NQR 3D with an additional axle and axle lift; chassis modification with standard and Long chassis options.

12.516TONNES
Overview

The NPR 3D is now 16 tonnes

With our additional axle and axle lift, the Isuzu NPR 3D and NQR 3D go from 12,500 kg to 16,000 kg.

For chassis modification, a Long option is available alongside the standard chassis: on the NPR 3D Long, the wheelbase increases from 3,385 mm to 3,815 mm and the maximum body length from 5,450 mm to 6,400 mm.

For higher tonnage, see our Isuzu TORA 21-tonne additional axle solution; for general information, see our GVW upgrade and chassis extension pages.

The NPR 3D is now 16 tonnes
In numbers

The Isuzu tonnage increase.

NPR 3D and NQR 3D: now 16 tonnes

Additional axle and axle lift for the Isuzu NPR 3D and NQR 3D: from 12,500 kg to 16,000 kg. Our additional axle uses the same bearings, hubs and calipers as the vehicle's drive axle.

Before modification
12,500 kg
Teknik Fren
16,000 kg
Payload11,400 kg
Wheelbase3385–3815 mm
Max. body length6,400 mm
NPR 3D technical specifications
NPR 3D and NQR 3D: now 16 tonnes
Isuzu NPR 3D · technical drawingTFD AXLE
Isuzu NPR 3DIsuzu NPR 3DIsuzu NPR 3D
Technical specifications

Isuzu NPR 3D standard and Long chassis dimensions

SpecificationNPR 3DNPR 3D Long
Dimensions (mm)
Wheelbase3,3853,815
Front overhang1,1281,128
Rear overhang (with body, max.)1,8262,335
Rear axle spacing1,0011,001
Start of body – end of bumper5,1006,000
Maximum length7,3408,250
Maximum width2,5502,550
Min. body length5,2006,250
Max. body length5,4506,400
Weights (kg)
Gross vehicle weight (GVW)15,00015,000
Kerb weight3,6003,800
Payload (carrying capacity)11,40011,200
Front axle capacity3,4003,400
1st rear axle capacity6,4006,400
2nd rear axle capacity6,0006,400

Kerb weight: the weight including a 75 kg driver, with all fluids and a full fuel tank. The weighbridge tolerance permitted by the highways authority is not included. Figures are taken from our Isuzu catalogue.

How we work

The Isuzu GVW upgrade process.

Our processes are designed to interlock with the vehicle manufacturer's, which means maximum transparency and minimum lead time.

Step 01

Market and Needs Analysis

We analyse the need against technology, market, regulatory and price criteria and define a realistic solution.

Step 02

3D CAD Design

Design down to the smallest detail. Using 3D CAD speeds up the transition to series production and minimises design errors.

Step 03

Risk Analysis

Sustainability, maintenance and after-sales considerations are built into the design, and risks are assessed rigorously.

Step 04

Prototype and Road Testing

Our dedicated prototype team prepares the vehicle; durability and long-distance road tests are carried out with our GPS-linked test equipment.

Step 05

Homologation

Tests are carried out with authorised technical services, the engineering documentation (project file) is prepared and an application for certification is submitted to TSE.

Step 06

Delivery

The new configuration is programmed into the vehicle's ECU using our diagnostic equipment, and the vehicle is handed over.

Frequently asked

Isuzu GVW upgrades: frequently asked questions

If you can't find the answer you're looking for here, write to us and our technical team will get back to you.

Ask us

With an additional axle and axle lift, the Isuzu NPR 3D and NQR 3D go from 12,500 kg to 16,000 kg.

On the NPR 3D Long, the wheelbase is 3,815 mm, the maximum length 8,250 mm and the maximum body length 6,400 mm. On the standard NPR 3D these figures are 3,385 mm, 7,340 mm and 5,450 mm respectively.

Tests are carried out with authorised technical services, the engineering documentation (project file) for the vehicle is prepared and an application for certification is submitted to TSE. All of these steps are carried out by authorised in-house engineers.

Let's raise the GVW of your Isuzu.

Tell us your model and chassis type, and we'll assess your GVW upgrade and chassis modification options.

Sales and Marketing+90 262 644 83 60

Quick quote form

Send us your vehicle details and our technical team will call you.

Your details will be used only to respond to your enquiry.